THE NORFOLK LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

Founded in 1912 as the Norfolk and Suffolk Lawn Tennis Association

The counties separated and Norfolk Lawn Tennis Association was formed in 1921

 

NLTA OFFICERS 2018

President                                                   Heather Bottomley

Past President                                          Richard Palmer

Honorary Secretary                                 Kathryn Lofthouse

Honorary Treasurer                                 Sally Highfield

LTA Council Representative                    Richard Palmer

Junior County                                           Sue Bradley-Watson

Management Marketing Lead                Paul Solomon

Senior Teams                                             Patricia Peal

Sponsorship/Fundraising                       Mike Hughes

Disability Tennis                                        Norma Bowen

All of the above form the ‘Management Group’ of the NLTA and are NLTA Council members

 

NLTA COUNCIL – other members

Elected Representatives

Donna Andrews               Tennis for Life

Stuart Malone                  Cringleford TC

Howard Bottomley           Cromer LT&SC

Derek Perry                       East Anglia T&SC

Adrian Gunton                 City League & Taverham TC

Clare Parker                      Great Massingham T&MSC

Tony Edelston                   Acle TC

Sally Arnold                      Diss Heywood TC

Mike Walker                       Wells Town TC

Richard Moore                  Aylsham TC

Mandy Driver                    Gorleston TC

Jane Wasden                    Stanmore TC

James Buddell                 North Elmham TC

Matt Breese                      Easton Tennis Centre

 

Senior Teams Representatives

Men’s  Captain                  Nicky Crawley

Ladies Captains               Caroline Blincoe and Sam Noble

Veterans Coordinators    Philip Tye and Jane Ling

 

Junior Foundation Trustees

Sharon Brooks and Mary Partridge

 

Norwich & District Section Officers

Chairman           Mike Huggins;   Secretary/Treasurer       Lynda Love;

League Secretaries          Jane Wasden

 

NLTA Part – Time Officers

Junior Teams Lead                         Neil Plaskett

Administrative Officer                    Neil Plaskett

Communications Officer               Stuart Silvester

Disability Tennis Officer                 Norma Bowen

Schools Tennis                                Stuart Silvester

 

NLTA TRUSTEES

Colin Stocker, Tony Edelston and Tony Spurgeon

 

NLTA SAFEGUARDING LEAD

Karen Palmer